UGA Football: Dawgs Honored at Annual Gala

ATHENS, Ga. — A day after the Bulldogs celebrated the 13th SEC title in program history, seniors Nick ChubbSony Michel and Isaiah Wynn along with junior Roquan Smith took home the top awards at the University of Georgia football team’s annual gala on Sunday night at the Classic Center.

The four upperclassmen were named team captains, with Smith, a native of Montezuma, Ga., representing the defensive unit and Chubb, a native of Cedartown, Ga., Michel, a native of Plantation, Fla., and Wynn, a native of St. Petersburg, Ga., representing the offense.  The gala came on the heels of the Bulldogs’ whipping second-ranked Auburn 28-7 in the SEC Championship Game on Saturday and the team being put in the College Football Playoff’s semifinal round in the Rose Bowl versus second-ranked Oklahoma on Sunday.

Chubb and Michel garnered the Vince Dooley Offensive Most Valuable Player honors while Smith was named the Vince Dooley Defensive Most Valuable Player.  Chubb also received the Leon Farmer Strength and Conditioning Award.  From special teams, sophomore receiver Mecole Hardman, native of Bowman, Ga., was named the Vince Dooley Most Valuable Player.

The Charley Trippi Award for most versatile player also went to Michel and senior linebacker Lorenzo Carter of Norcross, Ga.  The Frank Sinkwich Award, given to the players who demonstrated the most toughness, went to Wynn and senior defensive back Malkom Parrish of Quitman, Ga.

The David Jacobs Award, given to a player who portrays courage, spirit, character and determination, went to senior linebacker Reggie Carter of Snellville, Ga., and senior tight end Jeb Blazevich of Charlotte, N.C.

The Up Front Awards for play along the line of scrimmage also went to Wynn, junior center Lamont Gaillard of Fayetteville, N.C., graduate nose guard John Atkins of Thomson, Ga., junior defensive end Jonathan Ledbetter of Tucker, Ga., and senior linebacker Davin Bellamy.

Newcomer of the Year Awards went to freshman quarterback Jake Fromm of Warner Robins, Ga., freshman tailback D’Andre Swift of Philadelphia, Pa., freshman tackle Andrew Thomas of Lithonia, Ga., redshirt sophomore defensive back J.R. Reed of Frisco, Texas, graduate punter Cameron Nizialekof Chantilly, Va., redshirt freshman tailback Prather Hudson of Columbus, Ga., and senior fullback Christian Payne of Athens, Ga.

Most Improved Player Award winners included sophomore tight end Charlie Woerner of Tiger, Ga., junior guard Kendall Baker of Atlanta, Ga., sophomore defensive end David Marshall of Thomaston, Ga., senior safety Dominick Sanders of Tucker, Ga., junior linebacker D’Andre Walker of Fairburn, Ga., sophomore defensive lineman Tyler Clark of Americus, Ga., redshirt sophomore place kicker Rodrigo Blankenship of Marietta, Ga., sophomore receiver Tyler Simmons of Powder Springs, Ga., and junior receiver Jayson Stanley of Fairburn, Ga.

Scout Team Player Award winners were senior offensive lineman Thomas Swilley, redshirt sophomore fullback Turner Fortin, freshman quarterback Stetson Bennett from Blackshear, Ga., redshirt freshman receiver Willie Erdman, freshman defensive back Jake Skole from Roswell, Ga., senior linebacker Daniel Harper from Atlanta, Ga., redshirt sophomore defensive back KJ Smith from Perry, Ga., redshirt sophomore defensive lineman Michael Barnett of Dorchester, S.C., sophomore linebacker Jaleel Laguins of Watkinsville, Ga., senior tight end Jordan Davis of Thomson, Ga., senior fullback Jacob Gross and redshirt freshman defensive back Jordon McKinney of Dalton, Ga.

The Community Service Award went to graduate defensive back Aaron Davis of Locust Grove, Ga., and the Senior Scholar Award went to senior snapper John Courson of Athens, Ga., who has a 4.0 in Biology and Psychology with a Neuroscience Emphasis.

Team Captains
Nick ChubbSony MichelIsaiah WynnRoquan Smith

Vince Dooley Offensive MVP
Nick ChubbSony Michel

Vince Dooley Defensive MVP
Roquan Smith

Vince Dooley Special Teams MVP
Mecole Hardman

Charley Trippi Award
Sony MichelLorenzo Carter

Frank Sinkwich Award
Isaiah WynnMalkom Parrish

David Jacobs Award
Reggie CarterJeb Blazevich

Leon Farmer Strength and Conditioning Award
Nick Chubb

Up Front Award – Offense
Isaiah WynnLamont Gaillard

Up Front Award – Defense
John AtkinsJonathan LedbetterDavin Bellamy

Offensive Newcomer of the Year Award
Jake FrommD’Andre SwiftAndrew Thomas

Defensive Newcomer of the Year Award
J.R. Reed

Special Teams Newcomer of the Year Award
Cameron NizialekPrather HudsonChristian Payne

Offensive Most Improved Player Award
Charlie WoernerKendall Baker

Defensive Most Improved Player Award
David MarshallDominick SandersD’Andre WalkerTyler Clark

Special Teams Most Improved Player Award
Rodrigo BlankenshipTyler SimmonsJayson Stanley

Offensive Scout Team Player of the Year
Thomas SwilleyTurner FortinStetson BennettWillie Erdman

Defensive Scout Team Player Award
Jake SkoleDaniel Harper, Kirkland Smith, Michael Barnett

Special Teams Scout Team Player Award
Jaleel LaguinsJordan DavisJacob GrossJordon McKinney

Community Service Award
Aaron Davis

Senior Scholar Award
John Courson (4.0, Biology and Psychology with a Neuroscience emphasis)